Green Technology for a New World
August 11-15, 2010 @ Seattle, WA
> Home >> Workshops & Forums

 Program
......................................................................................
 Plenary Speakers
......................................................................................
 Conference Schedule
......................................................................................
 Symposiums
......................................................................................
 Workshops & Forums
......................................................................................
 Job Fair & Career Workshop
......................................................................................
 KOTRA Recruiting Session
......................................................................................
 ISES
......................................................................................
 Speakers & Presenters
......................................................................................

UKC 2010 - Workshops

Click to download AFOSR AOARD Workshop Program (Final)

US Air Force AFOSR-Sponsored Joint Workshops on Nanostructured Materials & Nanoelectronics

A Joint Symposium of
  • The 9th US-Korea Workshop on Nanostructured Materials
    Chair: Hugh DeLong (AFOSR)
    Co-Chair: Sang-Hee Suh (Center for Nanostructured Materials Technology)

  • The 7th US-Korea Workshop on Nanoelectronics
    Chair: Harold Weinstock (AFOSR)
    Co-Chair: Jo-Won Lee (Nat'l Program for Tera-level Nanodevices)

  • Joint Organizing Committee
  • John Seo (AOARD), Co-Chair
  • Sang-Hee Suh (Center for Nanostructured Materials Technologys), Co-Chair; Wonbong Choi (Florida Int'l U); Hugh DeLong (AFOSR); Soon-Hyung Hong (KAIST); Jo-Won Lee (Nat'l Program for Tera-level Nanodevices); Misoon Mah (AFOSR); Harold Weinstock (AFOSR)
  • Joint Advisory Committee
  • B.-L. ("Les") Lee (AFOSR), Co-Chair
  • H. Thomas Hahn (KIST), Co-Chair
  • Ken Goretta (AOARD)
  • Kibum Kim (Seoul National University)
  • Haiwon Lee (Hanyang U)
  • Kun-Hong Lee (POSTECH)
  • Cheol Park (National Institute of Aerospace)
  • D. J. Yang (University of Texas, Dallas)
  • List of Speakers
  • Andrew Steckl (U Cincinnati)
  • Paul Alivisatos (UC Berkeley)
  • Thomas Hahn (UCLA)
  • Sungho Jin (UC San Diego)
  • Hongkun Park (Harvard U)
  • Moon J. Kim (U Texas Dallas)
  • Julia Kornfield (Caltech)
  • Chad Mirkin (Northwestern U)
  • Jimmy Xu (Brown U)
  • US-Korea ULTRA Program Workshop (KOSFT)

    Chair: Woo Sik Kim (KAIST, Korea)

    Job Fair and Career Workshop

    Chair: Jihie Kim (USC ISI, USA)


    UKC 2010 - Forums

    KOFST Round Table Forum

  • Chair: Ki-Jun Lee (KOFST, Korea)
  • US-Korea CEO/CTO Round Table

  • Chair: Jae Hoon Kim (Boeing, USA) / Woo Hyun Paik (LGE, Korea)
  • US-KOREA Fundamental Technology R&D Collaborations Forum

  • Chair: Chan-Mo Park (NRF, Korea)
  • US-KOREA Industrial Technology R&D Collaborations Forum

  • Chair: Yong-Geun Kim (KIAT, Korea) / Uk Han (ISTK, Korea)
  • US-KOREA Leaders Forum on Energy Technology

  • Chair: Joon-Hyun Lee (KETEP, Korea)
  • Women in Science and Engineering (WiSE)

  • Chair: Gye Won Han (Scripps Research Institute, USA)
  • Young Generation & Professional Forum

  • Chair: Tom Oh (RIT, USA)